Vance v. Warden, Hocking Correctional Facility
[…] Respondent opposes Petitioner's request. Additionally, Respondent has filed a motion to strike from the record the exhibits attached to Petitioner's Reply, Doc. No. 26, in support of his claims. Doc. No. 29.

Although criminal defendants are entitled to a transcript at state expense for use during a direct appeal, there is no constitutional right to a free transcript in connection with a collateral proceeding. United States v. MacCollom, 426 U. S. 317 (1976); Ross v. Moffitt, 417 U. S. 600 (1974). However, 28 U.S.C. § 2249 requires a respondent in a federal habeas corpus proceeding to file certified copies of "the indictment, plea of petitioner and the judgment, or such of them as may be material to the questions raised, if petitioner fails to attach them to his petition, and same shall be attached to the return to the writ, or to the answer to the order to show cause." See also Rule 5(c), Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts (". . . The respondent must attach to the answer parts of the transcript that the respondent considers relevant.