Case No. F-2021-391
[…] ROWLAND, P.J.: Specially Concur
HUDSON, V.P.J.: Specially Concur
LUMPKIN, J.: Concur
LEWIS, J.: Concur
HUDSON, VICE PRESIDING JUDGE, SPECIALLY CONCUR:
¶1 I concur in today's Opinion but write specially to expand on the disposition of Propositions I and IV. The majority correctly finds in Proposition I that evidence of A.L.’s similar sexual encounter with Vance was admissible pursuant to 12 O.S.2011, § 2404(B). The Court avers, however, that "the trial court should have determined admissibility of the testimony pursuant to Section 2413 [.]" I agree admission of this type of evidence pursuant to Section 2413 is the better practice overall as Section 2413 sexual propensity evidence, unlike Section 2404(B) prior bad acts evidence, "may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." 12 O.S.2011, § 2413(A). Yet, despite this evidentiary advantage, today's decision should not be construed as limiting the trial court's discretion to admit this type of evidence solely under Section 2413 in light of the plain language in the statute which says: "This rule shall not be construed to limit the admission or consideration of evidence under any other rule." Id. , § 2413(C). See also Horn v. State , 2009 OK CR 7, ¶ 27, 204 P.3d 777, 784.
¶2 The majority also correctly finds in Proposition IV that no plain error resulted from the admission of the challenged hearsay testimony from the SANE nurse. Pullen v.