Case No. F-2021-391
[…] Testimony is admissible under this section if: 1) the declarant's motive was consistent with receiving medical care; and 2) it was reasonable for the medical professional to rely on the information in diagnosis or treatment. Kennedy v. State , 1992 OK CR 67, ¶ 11, 839 P.2d 667, 670 ; Thompson v. State , 2019 OK CR 3, ¶ 11-16, 438 P.3d 373, 377-378. Further, Title 12 O.S.2011, § 2403 provides that relevant evidence "may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, misleading the jury, undue delay, needless presentation of cumulative evidence, or unfair and harmful surprise." We have held that "[w]hen measuring the relevancy of evidence against its prejudicial effect, the court should give the evidence its maximum reasonable probative force and its minimum reasonable prejudicial value." Harmon v. State , 2011 OK CR 6, ¶ 48, 248 P.3d 918, 937 (quoting Mitchell v.