Case No. F-2021-391
[…] Kirkwood v. State, 2018 OK CR 9, ¶ 5, 421 P.3d 314, 316 (citing Marshall v. State , 2010 OK CR 8, ¶ 38, 232 P.3d 467, 477 ). Section 2413 of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes also allows evidence of another sexual assault to be admitted to be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. Section 2413(B) requires only that the state "disclose the evidence to the defendant, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered, at least fifteen (15) days before the scheduled date of trial." 12 O.S.2011, § 2413.
¶7 When the State seeks to introduce evidence pursuant to Section 2404, of a crime other than the one charged, it must comply with the procedures in Burks v. State , 1979 OK CR 10, ¶¶ 12-18, 594 P.2d 771, 774-75, overruled in part on other grounds, Jones v.