Vance v. Smith
[…] Tina and Timothy next argue that the family court failed to properly weigh and consider Child's best interests under KRS 403.320(3). Particularly, Tina and Timothy argue that the trial court failed to address the list of pertinent best interest factors contained in KRS 403.270(2), that the family court failed to consider that Child was well-adjusted in his current environment, and that a change in timesharing would necessitate a change in schools, football teams, friends, and home environment. KRS 403.320(3) states, in applicable part: "[t]he court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child[.]"

In this case, we find that the family court properly considered the applicable testimony and proof and found a modification of timesharing to be in Child's best interest.