Vance v. Smith
[…] In my view, this is an illogical application of the law, especially considering the circumstances under which Child came to live with Tina and Timothy.

Even if we disregard any application of KRS 403.270(2) for the sake of argument only, KRS 403.320(3) states that, "[t]he court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child; but the court shall not restrict a parent's visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health." (Emphasis added.)