Vance Products, Inc. v. Oasis Medical, Inc., (S.D.Ind. 2002)
[…] Cook launches an alternate argument. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(h)(1), the rule for service on corporations, sanctions service if it is effected pursuant to Rule 4(e)(1), which permits service "pursuant to the law of the state in which . . . service is effected." Id. According to Cook, Burks-Young accomplished substituted service under California Civil Procedure Code § 415.20, which provides as follows: (a) In lieu of personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served . . ., a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and of the complaint during usual office hours in his or her office with the person who is apparently in charge thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint (by first-class mail, postage prepaid) to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and of the complaint were left. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after such mailing. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.20.

Contrary to Cook's contentions, the Court is persuaded that Burks-Young's alleged substituted service did not comply with California law.