stating plaintiff must establish in asbestos case that injuries were caused by product of particular manufacturer or supplier
[…] 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1929.1 limits the asbestos-related liability of Pennsylvania corporations when that liability arises from a merger or consolidation. In general, the Statute caps the successor corporation's asbestos-related liability at the fair market value of the prior company as of the time of the merger or consolidation. In the case sub judice, due to Crown Cork's purchase of Mundet Cork, Crown Cork has paid hundreds of millions of dollars in asbestos-related claims, the value of which fair exceeds the fair market value of Mundet Cork. Therefore, Crown Cork's liability is limited by Section 1929.1 in this case.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5502 sets forth the method of computing periods of limitation generally.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5524.1 sets forth, in relevant part, that "[t]he limitations set forth in 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1929.1(a) and (b) (relating to limitations on asbestos-related liabilities relating to certain mergers or consolidations) shall not apply to an asbestos claim for which the applicable period of limitation commenced on or before December 17, 2001."
¶ 4 The Vanamans filed responses to the motions for summary judgment, and the trial court entered summary judgment orders in favor of Appellees. This timely appeal followed, and the Vanamans were ordered to file a Pa.R.A.P.1925(b) statement.