Van Zandt v. Uniroyal, Inc., Peerless Tire Div.
[…] Boeing Co., 526 F.2d 1004 (2d Cir. 1975).

In Higgins v. Boeing Co., the Second Circuit held that the language of the amendment which exempts a party from making a formal jury demand if no such demand is required in the state from which the claim was removed does not include the New York procedure. Since C.P.L.R. § 4102(a) does require a specific jury demand, albeit at a time later than required by Rule 38(b), New York is not within the "saving" provision of Rule 81(c).

The court noted, however, the existence of a saving provision within the New York statute, C.P.L.R. § 4102(e). This section provides:

The court may relieve a party from the effects of failing to comply with this section if no undue prejudice to the rights of another party would result.

The court characterized the question of the interrelation of Rule 81(c) and C.P.L.R. § 4102(e) as a "gray area" and held that "this discretionary right must be read into the language of Rule 81(c)."