No. M2000-01784-COA-R3-CV.
[…] In Simpson v. Sumner County , 669 S.W.2d 657, 661 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1983), the Middle Section of this Court held that an action for the breach of contract was not within the GTLA. The court placed importance on the name of the Act and its legislative history when it concluded that "[t]he Act taken as a whole is incapable of reasonable interpretation if causes of action for matters other than `tort' are included." Id . at 660. The court concluded by stating that the definition of "injury" in the GLTA does not cover damages resulting from a breach of contract.
Section 29-20-102(4) defines "injury" as "death, injury to a person, damage to or loss of property or any other injury that one may suffer to one's person, or estate, that would be actionable if inflicted by a private person or such person's agent." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-102(4) (2000).
Additionally, this Court has determined that the GLTA does not provide a county immunity in an action for a declaratory judgment. Hackett v. Smith County , 807 S.W.2d 695, 698-99 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1990).