No. M2000-01784-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-102(4) (2000).
Additionally, this Court has determined that the GLTA does not provide a county immunity in an action for a declaratory judgment. Hackett v. Smith County , 807 S.W.2d 695, 698-99 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1990). In that case, the court held that a plaintiff has standing to seek a declaration that certain roads were public roads pursuant to the declaratory judgment act. Id . at 699. The court noted that the case did not contain allegations of tortious activity, nor did it seek to impose liability. Id .
Section 29-14-107(a) of the Tennessee Code provides that "when declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration." Tenn. Code. Ann. § 29-14-107(a) (2000). The act defines "persons" to include municipal corporations.
In the present case, the GTLA does not provide LaVergne immunity from suit.