Van v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Petitioner has also requested that respondent delay actions related to the distributions because he anticipates that the distributions to DCSS will be refunded to him following the resolution of the State Court case.

Under section 408(d)(3)(I), a taxpayer may receive a distribution from an IRA account that will not be treated as taxable income if the distribution is returned to the IRA account within 60 days. Section 408(d)(3)(I) also permits a taxpayer to seek a waiver of the 60-day requirement under circumstances "where the failure to waive such requirement would be against equity or good conscience, including . . . events beyond the reasonable control of the individual subject to such requirement." To qualify for this waiver, the taxpayer must have returned the funds to the IRA account. Petitioner has not provided any evidence that the funds were returned to his account within 60-days, nor has petitioner requested any waiver of the 60-day rollover requirement.