A13-1527
[…] Moreover, the ULJ's credibility determination was not critical to the outcome of relator's appeal because relator testified that he chose not to follow respondent's instructions regarding his use of email. It is evident from relator's testimony that he disagreed with the email policy and he acknowledged not following it on multiple occasions.
An employee who is discharged for employment misconduct is ineligible to receive unemployment benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4(1) (2012). Employment misconduct includes "any intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on or off the job that displays clearly: (1) a serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of the employee; or (2) a substantial lack of concern for the employment." Id., subd. 6(a) (2012). Inefficiency, inadvertence, inability, incapacity, and "simple unsatisfactory conduct" do not rise to the level of employment misconduct. Id. , subd. 6(b) (2012). "Whether an employee committed employment misconduct is a mixed question of fact and law."