Van Patten v. Van Patten
[…] In some unexplained way this allegation has come to the attention of the lady named as adulteress, whereupon she engaged counsel who served on the attorney for the defendant a notice of appearance and demand for "a copy of the summons and complaint and all other papers and notices in this action". That demand has not been complied with and now more than 10 days since the service of the demand this motion is made on behalf of the accused lady for "an Order granting that a judgment be filed in favor of Co-respondent and against Defendant pursuant to Section 172 Dom. Rel. of the Domestic Relations Law, and for such other and further relief as to the Court may be just, proper and equitable in the premises."

The section of the Domestic Relations Law relied on by the movant provides: "§ 172. Co-respondent as party. 1. In an action brought to obtain a divorce on the ground of adultery the plaintiff or defendant may serve a copy of his pleading on a co-respondent named therein. At any time within twenty days after such service, the co-respondent may appear to defend such action so far as the issues affect him. If no such service be made, then at any time before the entry of judgment a co-respondent named in any of the pleadings may make a written demand on any party for a copy of a summons and a pleading served by such party, which must be served within ten days thereafter, and he may appear to defend such action so far as the issues affect him."

By this section only a corespondent named in a pleading is protected. In this motion under consideration the corespondent has been identified by the defendant in a bill of particulars.

Pleadings are defined by CPLR 3011 as: § 3011. Kinds of pleadings. There shall be a complaint and an answer.