INDEX NO. 653156/2018
[…] Plaintiff's affirmation therefore will be admissible in this action only if it meets two separate procedural requirements.
First, under CPLR 2106 (b), the affirmation must be "subscribed and affirmed by that person to be true under the penalties of perjury." Here, the statements made in plaintiff's affirmation were subscribed and affirmed by plaintiff to be true under the penalty of perjury, using the exact language prescribed by CPLR 2106 (b).
Second, however, the affirmation must also "comply with the additional formalities of CPLR 2309 (c)." (U.S. Bank N.A. v Langner, 168 AD3d 1021, 1023 [2d Dep't 2019].) It does not. Under that provision, an "oath or affirmation taken without the state shall be treated as if taken within the state" only if "accompanied by such [a] certificate . . . as would be required to entitle a deed acknowledged without the state to be recorded within the state." Plaintiff's affirmation is not accompanied by the requisite certificate of conformity, rendering it procedurally invalid. This court therefore disregards the affirmation's contents in deciding the present motion and cross-motion. (See LaRusso v Katz, 30 A.D.3d 240, 243 [1st Dept 2006].)