INDEX NO. 653156/2018
[…] Defendant contends, however, that this court may not consider plaintiff's affirmation because it does not comply with CPLR 2309 (c). This court agrees with defendant.
The affirmation in question was (i) submitted by a party to the action (i.e. plaintiff) who (ii) undisputedly resides outside the geographic boundaries of the United States. Plaintiff's affirmation therefore will be admissible in this action only if it meets two separate procedural requirements.
First, under CPLR 2106 (b), the affirmation must be "subscribed and affirmed by that person to be true under the penalties of perjury." Here, the statements made in plaintiff's affirmation were subscribed and affirmed by plaintiff to be true under the penalty of perjury, using the exact language prescribed by CPLR 2106 (b).
Second, however, the affirmation must also "comply with the additional formalities of CPLR 2309 (c)."