No. 02A03–1210–CR–425.
[…] Thus, we consider the charging information and the evidence admitted at trial in resolving this issue.
We initially observe that, “[w]hen an information alleges that an offense occurred ‘on or about’ a certain date, the State is not limited to presenting evidence of events that occurred on that particular date when time is not an element of the offense.” Neff v. State, 915 N.E.2d 1026, 1032 (Ind.Ct.App.2009), reaff'd on reh'g, 922 N.E.2d 44 Ind. Ct.App.2010), trans. denied. Additionally, Indiana Code Section 35–34–1–2(a)(5) provides only that an information must state “the date of the offense with sufficient particularity to show that the offense was committed within the period of limitations applicable to that offense....” In the present case, time is not an element of either maintaining a common nuisance or possession of marijuana. Causey does not argue that the charges were filed outside the period of limitations.