Van Buskirk v. Buskirk
[…] As such, we reverse solely the portion of the court's judgment ordering maintenance and remand this matter for further proceedings regarding the propriety of maintenance.

Last, Keith argues that the trial court committed reversible error in its award of attorney's fees. The court in view of all circumstances, the financial resources of the parties, and Keith's failure to comply with discovery, awarded Linda $2,000 in attorney's fees. We do not find such an award to be an abuse of the court's discretion.

At issue, KRS 403.220 states:

The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney's fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment. The court may order that the amount be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in his name.
Per statute a court may award attorney's fees, but must consider the financial resources of both parties.

An award of attorney's fees under KRS 403.220 is only supported by an imbalance in the financial resources of the parties. Lampton v. Lampton, 721 S.W.2d 736, 739 (Ky. App. 1986) (internal citations omitted).