Van Batten v. Fresno Superior Court
[…] D. Statute of Limitations

California's two-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions applies to § 1983 claims brought in this state. Butler v. Nat'l Cmty. Renaissance of Cal., 766 F.3d 1191, 1198 (9th Cir. 2014); Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 335.1. The court also must give effect to a state's tolling provisions. See Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536, 543-44 (1989); Marks v. Parra, 785 F.2d 1419, 1419-20 (9th Cir.1986). California Civil Procedure Code section 352.1(a) tolls the statute of limitation when a person is “imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term of less than for life.” The tolling is not indefinite, however; section 352.1(a) delays the accrual for a maximum of two years. See Id.