A. The Underlying Action (Van Alstyne v. Carter, Sutter County Superior Court
[…] Such evidence, however, fails to establish a triable issue of material fact as to whether Read had an interest in the obligation or any interest which may have accrued.
Summary judgment was property entered as to the declaratory relief cause of action.
III
Summary Judgment Was Properly Granted as to the Strict Liability Cause of Action
The operative complaint alleges that "Read and his law firm willfully ignored a deposition subpoena lawfully served upon them," and thus, Van Alstyne is entitled to statutory damages as set forth in section 1992 of $500, plus all damages incurred as a result of Read and his firm's disobedience.
Section 1992 provides: "A person failing to appear pursuant to a subpoena or a court order also forfeits to the party aggrieved the sum of five hundred dollars ($500), and all damages that he or she may sustain by the failure of the person to appear pursuant to the subpoena or court order, which forfeiture and damages may be recovered in a civil action."
The deposition subpoena at issue here was served in 2009 in connection with the trial court's determination of the reasonableness of the expert witness fees sought by the Carters.