A. The Underlying Action (Van Alstyne v. Carter, Sutter County Superior Court
[…] (Levy, at p. 584-585.) Significantly, that procedure is not at issue here. Thus, the fact that the Carters did not personally sign the agreement or provide Read with written authorization to do so is of no consequence, and certainly does not constitute evidence that Read signed the agreement in his individual capacity as Van Alstyne appears to suggest. Having failed to establish a triable issue of material fact as to whether Read was a party to the agreement reached at the mediation, summary judgment was properly granted as to the breach of contract cause of action.
Section 664.6 provides in its entirety: "If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement."
Even assuming for argument's sake that Van Alstyne did establish a triable issue of material fact on that issue, the agreement reached at the mediation is not susceptible to the interpretation urged by Van Alstyne, namely that it encompassed all claims arising from the underlying litigation.