A. The Underlying Action (Van Alstyne v. Carter, Sutter County Superior Court
[…] Thomas Van Alstyne and Respondent Carter, Case No. C064004, the parties agree . . . ." In his opposition to the motion, Van Alstyne notes that Read signed the agreement, without an designation of agency . . . ." While Van Alstyne is correct, he failed to point to any evidence that would support a finding that Read signed the agreement in any capacity other than as the Carters' attorney. Van Alstyne's assertion on appeal that "READ had no authority to compromise claims for the original defendant CARTER without his client's signature" is specious. Section 283, relied on by Van Alstyne, provides that an attorney has the authority "[t]o bind his client in any of the steps of an action or proceeding by his agreement filed with the Clerk, or entered upon the minutes of the court, and not otherwise[.]" As our Supreme Court has explained, "This provision represents neither a grant nor a limitation of substantive authority; rather, it is a prescription of the form of stipulations." (Blanton v. Womancare, Inc.