A. The Underlying Action (Van Alstyne v. Carter, Sutter County Superior Court
[…] " 'Judgment creditor' means the person in whose favor a judgment is rendered or, if there is an assignee of record, means the assignee of record." (§ 680.240.) Van Alstyne does not contend that Read was the assignee of record; rather, he claims that, because no interest was owed, Read was obligated to execute a full acknowledgement of satisfaction pursuant to his agency authority under section 283 That section provides that an attorney has the authority "to receive money claimed by his client in an action or proceeding during the pendency thereof, or after judgment, unless a revocation of his authority is filed, and upon the payment thereof, and not otherwise, to discharge the claim or acknowledge satisfaction of the judgment." Van Alstyne also cites section 724.060, subdivision (c), which provides that the acknowledgement of satisfaction of judgment shall be executed and acknowledged by the judgment creditor, assignee of record, or the attorney for the judgment creditor. Van Alstyne confuses authority with duty.