Valsen Constr. Corp. v. Long Island Racquet
[…] Summary of this case from In re Edgewood Properties Development, LLC

Opinion

June 24, 1996

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Suffolk County (Newmark, J.).


Ordered that the judgment and order are affirmed, with one bill of costs.

Contrary to the plaintiff's contention, the Supreme Court properly dismissed its claims that the insurance proceeds were the subject of a trust. Lien Law § 4-a, in combination with Lien Law § 70 (5) (f), provides that the proceeds of an insurance policy shall become trust assets where there is "destruction or removal by fire or other casualty of an improvement on which lienors have performed labor or services". The plaintiff, in the instant case, does not fall within the class of contractors that the statute seeks to protect. Notably, the plaintiff was not a lienor at the time that the casualty occurred to the property.