Vallion v. State
[…] Id. To determine whether multiple punishments are authorized, we apply the elements test in Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299 (1932). Id. Under this test, "if the elements of one offense are entirely included within the elements of a second offense, the first offense is a lesser included offense and the Double Jeopardy Clause prohibits a conviction for both offenses." Barton v. State, 117 Nev. 686, 692, 30 P.3d 1103, 1107 (2001), overruled on other grounds by Rosa v. State, 122 Nev. 1258, 147 P.3d 1101 (2006).

Here, NRS 453.321(1), the sale-of-a-controlled-substance statute, states, "it is unlawful for a person to: (a) Import, transport, sell, exchange, barter, supply, prescribe, dispense, give away or administer a controlled or counterfeit substance; (b) Manufacture or compound a counterfeit substance; or (c) Offer or attempt to do any act set forth in paragraph (a) or (b)." NRS 453.336(1), the possession-of-a-controlled-substance statute, prohibits a person from "knowingly or intentionally possess[ing] a controlled substance."