Valley v. Barnhart
[…] Moreover, the record contains little in the way of evidence from "medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques" supportive of claimant's asserted non-exertional limitations. 20 C.F.R. § 416.908 (providing that "a physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms"). Instead, the ALJ was presented with a record that consisted mainly of notes and records of treating physicians who were simply documenting and responding to claimant's subjective complaints of pain, anxiety, and discomfort.