Valley Nat'l Bank v. Enderley
[…] Oliviero v. Porter Hayden Co., 241 N.J. Super. 381, 387 (App. Div. 1990) (citing Vargas v. A.H. Bull Steamship Co., 25 N.J. 293, 296 (1957)). Attorney "'fee determinations by trial courts will be disturbed only on the rarest of occasions, and then only because of a clear abuse of discretion.'" Packard-Bamberger & Co. v. Collier, 167 N.J. 427, 444 (2001) (quoting Rendine v. Pantzer, 141 N.J. 292, 317 (1995)).

Defendants assert they are entitled to attorney's fees under the CFA, specifically N.J.S.A. 56:8-19. This statute provides:

Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of moneys or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of any method, act, or practice declared unlawful under [the CFA] may bring an action or assert a counterclaim therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction. In any action under this section, the court shall, in addition to any other appropriate legal or equitable relief, award threefold the damages sustained by any person in interest. In all actions under this section, including those brought by the Attorney General, the court shall also award reasonable attorneys' fees, filing fees and reasonable costs of suit.

Defendants argue they were successful on their CFA claim in the litigation that led to the 2006 settlement and that the CFA claim formed the sole basis for requiring plaintiff to pay them $360,000 under the settlement. In their brief, they state: