Civil Action 22-00919
[…] Union Switch and Signal Div., 809 F.2d 1006, 1010 (3d Cir. 1987)); see Samuel-Bassett v. Kia Motors Am., Inc., 357 F.3d 392, 396 (3d Cir. 2004); see also Wu, 502 B.R. at 22 (applying strict construction of removal statutes to bankruptcy removal). Against this background of strict construction of removal statutes, the Court finds, as Judge Espinosa did, that Sussex has not meet its burden of establishing the propriety of removal because it has not shown it is a “party” to the Eviction Action, as required for removal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1452(a).
28 U.S.C. § 1452 governs removal of claims related to bankruptcy cases. It provides, in relevant part, that “[a] party may remove any claim or cause of action in a civil action . . . to the district court where such civil action is pending, if such district court has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under section 1334 of this title.” Id. § 1452(a) (emphasis added). Accordingly, to meet its burden of establishing the propriety of removal, Sussex must show here that it is a “party” in the relevant civil action-the Eviction Action.