Valley Advocates v. City of Fresno
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the Flats did not qualify as the second type of presumptive historical resource under sections 21084.1 and 5020.1, subdivision (k).

3. Historical resource survey

Valley Advocates does not argue explicitly that the Flats are identified as significant in a survey that meets the statutory criteria set forth in paragraphs (1) through (4) of section 5024.1, subdivision (g). Valley Advocates has, nonetheless, made certain arguments that reference the 1994 Powell Historic Building Survey, Historic Resources Survey.

Section 5024.1, subdivision (g) provides: “A resource identified as significant in an historical resource survey may be listed in the California Register if the survey meets all of the following criteria: [¶] (1) The survey has been or will be included in the State Historic Resources Inventory. [¶] (2) The survey and the survey documentation were prepared in accordance with office procedures and requirements. [¶] (3) The resource is evaluated and determined by the office to have a significance rating of Category 1 to 5 on DPR Form 523. [¶] (4) If the survey is five or more years old at the time of its nomination for inclusion in the California Register, the survey is updated to identify historical resources which have become eligible or ineligible due to changed circumstances or further documentation and those which have been demolished or altered in a manner that substantially diminishes the significance of the resource.”

Valley Advocates also refers to this survey as the Ratkovich Plan survey.

We have located, and Valley Advocates has cited, no evidence that establishes or supports a reasonable inference that the Flats were identified as significant in a survey meeting all four of the statutory criteria.