Valle v. Thompson
[…] See https://bsd.sos.in.gov/PublicBusinessSearch/BusinessFilings (last accessed January 26, 2022).

Indiana Code Section 23-0.5-6-2 was amended effective April 29, 2021. Prior to the amendment, the statute referenced Indiana Code Sections 23-18-9-4; 23-18-9-8; and 23-18-9-9. The amendment added a reference to Indiana Code Section 23-18-9-3, which provides:

(a) A dissolved limited liability company may only carry on business that is appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including the following: (1) Collecting its assets. (2) Disposing of properties that will not be distributed in kind to members. (3) Discharging or making provision for discharging liabilities. (4) Distributing the remaining property among the members. (5) Doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs. (b) Dissolution of a limited liability company does not do the following: * * * * * (5) Prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the limited liability company in its name. (6) Abate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the limited liability company on the effective date of dissolution.