Valle v. Thompson
[…] A. Counterclaims by a Dissolved LLC

[¶39] Counts I and II of the amended counterclaim were brought solely by the Law Office, and Count III was brought by both Thompson and the Law Office. The Della Valles argue that an administratively dissolved limited liability company ("LLC") cannot maintain a lawsuit, and the Law Office was administratively dissolved in February 2021. The Della Valles cite Indiana Code Section 23-0.5-6-2, which, at the time Defendants' amended counterclaim was filed, provided that an administratively dissolved LLC "may not carry on any activities except" applying for reinstatement or activities "necessary to wind up its activities and affairs and liquidate its assets."

See https://bsd.sos.in.gov/PublicBusinessSearch/BusinessFilings (last accessed January 26, 2022).