Vallancourt v. Dzurenda
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Vallancourt v. Dzurenda

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF CONNECTICUT
Jul 29, 2014
CASE NO. 3:14-cv-156(VLB) (D. Conn. Jul. 29, 2014)

Opinion

CASE NO. 3:14-cv-156(VLB)

07-29-2014

TOM VALLANCOURT, Plaintiff, v. COMMISSIONER JAMES DZURENDA, ET AL., Defendants.


INITIAL REVIEW ORDER

The plaintiff, Tom Vallancourt, a pro se inmate in the custody of the Connecticut Department of Corrections, files this action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 against employees of the Connecticut Department of Correction. For the reasons set forth below, the Complaint is dismissed.

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b), the Court must review prisoner civil complaints against governmental actors and "dismiss ... any portion of [a] complaint [that] is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted," or that "seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief." Id. This requirement applies both where the inmate has paid the filing fee and where he is proceeding in forma pauperis. See Carr v. Dvorin, 171 F.3d 115 (2d Cir. 1999) (per curiam).