19-42570 Adv. Proc. 21-4109
[…] These creditors include Kevin Otto and Sheldon Snyder, who had filed lawsuits against the Debtor prior to any of the challenged transfers, and, notably, the IRS.
5. Having established the existence of a "triggering" creditor, the Court turns to the substance of the Valks' claims seeking to establish that the Debtor transferred funds to DFW Design LLC with the actual or constructive intent to defraud his creditors.
A. Actual Intent to Defraud
6. Section 24.005(a)(1) of TUFTA provides the statutory authority under Texas law to enable avoidance of a transfer made "with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." TEX. BUS. &COM. CODE § 24.005(a)(1). Whether a transfer was made with actual fraudulent intent is a fact question. Walker v. Anderson, 232 S.W.3d 899, 914 (Tex. Civ. App. -Dallas, 2007).