19-42570 Adv. Proc. 21-4109
[…] The Debtor then used the funds he had transferred to DFW Design, LLC in whatever way he wanted, including paying some of his personal debts.
Insolvency
20. DFW Design LLC disputes that the $25,000 transfer involved substantially all the Debtor's assets or that the Debtor was insolvent at the time of the challenged transfer. Under TUFTA, a debtor is insolvent if "the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation." TEX. BUS. &COM. CODE. § 24.003(A). IN ADDITION, "[A] DEBTOR WHO IS GENERALLY NOT PAYING THE DEBTOR'S DEBTS AS THEY BECOME DUE IS PRESUMED TO BE INSOLVENT." 1 TEX. BUS. &COM. CODE. § 24.003(B).
21. TUFTA § 24.003(a) parallels the Bankruptcy Code's approach to insolvency.