Valerio v. United States
[…] Dames, No. 04 cr 1247 (PAC), 2007 WL 1032257, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 20, 2007)).

Valerio now offers a refined version of his timeliness argument. He notes (correctly) that § 924(j) contains a provision for murder, which is punishable by death, and a provision for manslaughter, which is not. See § 924(j)(1), (2). He argues that the superseding indictment charges him only with manslaughter or, at most, second degree murder—neither of which can be punished by death. See 18 U.S.C. § 1111(b) ("Whoever is guilty of murder in the second degree, shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life."): 18 U.S.C. § 1112(b) ("Whoever is guilty of voluntary manslaughter, shall be lined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both."). Accordingly, Valerio contends that Count Two was untimely.

The argument fails because the superseding indictment adequately charges Valerio with first degree murder.