No. 02-CV-903 (RJA) (VEB).
[…] See Murray v. Carrier, 477 U.S. 478, 496 (1986) (adhering to the cause and prejudice test "in the conjunctive") (quotation omitted); accord Femia v. United States, 47 F.3d 519, 524 (2d Cir. 1995); Sosa v. United States, 2003 WL 1797885, *6 n. 3 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 3, 2003)). Consequently, Valerio's proposed ineffective assistance claims must be found to be procedurally defaulted, and permitting amendment of the petition to add them would be futile.
The Court now turns to the application of Rule 15 to Valerio's motion to amend. Section 2242 of the federal habeas statute states that a petition for habeas corpus "may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions." 28 U.S.C. § 2242; accord Fama v. Commissioner of Corr. Servs., 235 F.3d 804, 815 (2d Cir. 2000).