Civil Action 1:20-cv-040
[…] CREW, 846 F.3d at 1244 (internal quotation marks omitted). See also Hinojosa, 896 F.3d 305, 313 (noting “the basic proposition that Congress must clearly express an intent to preclude the citizen's right to seek judicial redress for violations of his rights by agency action under the APA.”) (citing Rusk, 369 U.S. 367, 379-80; Heckler v. Ringer, 466 U.S. 602, 644-45; and Reno v. Catholic Soc. Servs., Inc., 509 U.S. 43, 63-64, internal quotations omitted).
This is not surprising. As Plaintiffs point out (Dkt. No. 11 at 16), the permissive rather than mandatory language of § 1503(a) suggests that Congress did not intend § 1503(a) to be an exclusive remedy in this context. See 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a) (“If any person who is within the United States claims a right or privilege as a national of the United States and is denied such right or privilege by any department or independent agency, or official thereof, upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States, such person may institute an action . . .”) (emphasis added). In Rusk v. Cort, the Supreme Court interpreted the similarly permissive language of §§ 1503(b) and (c), finding that Rusk could proceed under the APA because Congress had not intended § 1503(b) and (c) to be exclusive remedies. Rusk v.