Civil Action 1:20-cv-040
[…] Id. See also Ortega-Morales v. Lynch, 168 F.Supp.3d 1228, 1237 (D. Ariz. 2016) (“The government also argues that agency regulations, 8 C.F.R. § 103.3(a)(1)(i)-(iv), make exhaustion a prerequisite .... Far from it. The regulations simply make an administrative appeals process available. The language is explicitly permissive, not mandatory.”)
Defendants also make a vague reference to “section 1453(a)” and state that nothing in this section “precludes an administrative appeal of a certificate cancellation.” Dkt. No. 10 at 7. Section 1453 of Title 8 of the United States Code does not preclude an administrative appeal of a certificate cancellation. See 8 U.S.C. § 1453 (“Cancellation of certificates issued by Attorney General, the Commissioner or a Deputy Commissioner; action not to affect citizenship status”). However, § 1453 also does not state that judicial review is conditioned upon appeal to the AAU, or any other form of exhaustion.