Valerie A. ex rel. L.G. v. Kijakazi
[…] Seth W. o/b/o N.D. v. Kijakazi, No. 21 C 37, 2023 WL 2646737, at *3 (N.D. Ill. Mar. 27, 2023) (quoting SSR 09-1p, 2009 WL 386031, at *3).

1. Acquiring and Using Information

The domain of acquiring and using information “refers to how well a child acquires or learns information and how well he uses the information he has learned.” Hopgood ex rel. L.G. v. Astrue, 578 F.3d 696, 699 (7th Cir. 2009) (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(g)). School-age children between the ages of 6 and 12 (like L.G.) “should be able to learn to read, write, and do math, and discuss history and science.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(g)(2)(iv). They should be able to “use these skills in academic situations to demonstrate what [they] have learned,” “use these skills in daily living situations at home and in the community,” and “use increasingly complex language (vocabulary and grammar) to share information and ideas with individuals or groups, by asking questions and expressing your own ideas, and by understanding and responding to the opinions of others.” Id. “Because most of a . . . school-age child's learning takes place in a school setting, . . . school records are often a significant source of information about limitations in the domain of ‘Acquiring and using information.'” Jones v. Colvin, No. 16 C 2340, 2017 WL 188139, at *7 (N.D. Ill.