Valerie A. ex rel. L.G. v. Kijakazi
[…] Crowell v. Kijakazi, 72 F.4th 810, 815 (7th Cir. 2023). There is no dispute that the ALJ considered the reports from Dr. King and the April 2019 IEP, and she built a logical bridge from that evidence to her conclusion.

Relatedly, Plaintiff suggests L.G. has an extreme limitation in acquiring and using information based on his low test scores alone. Dr. Schumacher testified that L.G.'s KTEA-3 math composite score of 54 was about three standard deviations below the mean (R. 35), a metric that Plaintiff notes could reflect an extreme limitation. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(3)(iii) (“[W]e will find that you have an ‘extreme' limitation when you have a valid score that is three standard deviations or more below the mean on a comprehensive standardized test designed to measure ability or functioning in that domain, and your day-to-day functioning in domain-related activities is consistent with that score.”). Plaintiff argues that since L.G.'s written language, written expression, spelling, and math computation scores on the KTEA-3 test were lower than his math score, it “stands to reason” that he was three standard deviations below the mean in five academic areas. (Doc. 14, at 8).