Valerie A. ex rel. L.G. v. Kijakazi
[…] Plaintiff's request to remand the case for further consideration of this domain is denied.

2. Attending and Completing Tasks

Plaintiff argues that the ALJ committed another reversible error by failing to find L.G. markedly limited in the domain of attending and completing tasks. This domain considers “how well the child is able to focus and maintain his attention, and how well he begins, carries through, and finishes his activities, including the pace at which he performs activities and the ease with which he changes them.” Hopgood ex rel. L.G., 578 F.3d at 700-01 (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(h)). A school-age child like L.G. should be able to: “focus your attention in a variety of situations in order to follow directions, remember and organize school materials, and complete classroom and homework assignments”; “concentrate on details and not make careless mistakes in your work (beyond what would be expected in other children your age who do not have impairments)”; and “stay on task and in place when appropriate.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(h)(2)(iv).

In finding that L.G. has a less than marked limitation in this domain, the ALJ once again discussed the school and medical records and relied on Dr. Taylor's opinion and the uncontroverted testimony from Dr.