No. C.A. 02C-12-244 PLA.
[…] Dr. Kamin testified that decisions of when and how to tell patients that they may have a tumor is "a matter of style." While Dr. Mark's decision may have been ultimately incorrect, it certainly was not malicious.
Kamin at 43.
More importantly, an informed consent action still requires expert testimony as to causation. The Informed Consent Statute, 18 Del. C. § 6852, is found under the "Medical Negligence" chapter of the Delaware Insurance Code. It also specifically references informed consent as a subset of medical negligence, saying, "No recovery of damages based upon a lack of informed consent shall be allowed in any action for medical negligence unless" certain conditions are met. Section 6853 makes it abundantly clear that, barring certain grotesque exceptions, only expert testimony can prove the essential element of causation.