Valentine v. Accent Mktg. Ser.
[…] KRS 337.010(1)(c) provides as follows:

"Wages" includes any compensation due to an employee by reason of his employment, including salaries, commissions, vested vacation pay, overtime pay, severance or dismissal pay, earned bonuses, and any other similar advantages agreed upon by the employer and the employee or provided to employees as an established policy. The wages shall be payable in legal tender of the United States or checks on banks convertible into cash on demand at full face value, subject to the allowances made in this chapter;

KRS 337.385 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Any employer who pays any employee less than wages and overtime compensation to which such employee is entitled . . . shall be liable to such employee affected for the full amount of such wages and overtime compensation, less any amount actually paid to such employee by the employer, for an additional equal amount as liquidated damages, and for costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court.

Valentine argues that