Valentin v. X Bankers Check Cashing
[…] In this new action, consisting of seven counts, the plaintiff alleges she slipped and fell on property known as 428 Barnum Avenue, part of a corner building located at 881-907 East Main Street, Bridgeport, Connecticut. She alleges that X-Bankers Check Cashing a/k/a X-Bankers, Inc., owned and/or controlled these premises. The present complaint also names six individual defendants and, again, makes identical allegations against each of these individual defendants. The plaintiff alleges that the present action is brought pursuant to General Statutes § 52-593 regarding actions commenced against the wrong defendant. Section 52-593 reads as follows:

The individually named defendants in the plaintiff's second action are different persons from the individually named defendants in the plaintiff's original action.

When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action. If service of process in the original action has been made upon an agent of the defendant named in the new action, or if the defendant in the new action is a corporation and service in the original action has been made upon an officer or agent of the corporation, notice of any claim for damage shall be sufficient if given in the original action, pursuant to statutory provisions, to any officer or agent of the defendant in the new action.

In support of the motion to dismiss, the defendant, X-Bankers Check Cashing a/k/a X-Bankers, Inc. makes several arguments as to why General Statutes § 52-593 does not apply to save the plaintiff's new action.