Valentin v. X Bankers Check Cashing
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Valentin v. X Bankers Check Cashing

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Fairfield at Bridgeport
Feb 15, 2008
2008 Ct. Sup. 2627 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2008)

Opinion

No. CV 06 6000557 S

February 15, 2008


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION TO DISMISS


The defendant has filed a motion to dismiss the plaintiff's complaint dated October 31, 2006, bearing a return date of December 5, 2006. The grounds for the motion to dismiss are that the plaintiff's action is not properly brought pursuant to General Statutes § 52-593 and is, thus, barred by the applicable statute of limitations as contained in General Statutes § 52-584.

General Statutes § 52-584 reads as follows:

No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct, or by malpractice of a physician, surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor, hospital or sanatorium, shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of except that a counterclaim may be interposed in any such action any time before the pleadings in such action are finally closed.

The plaintiff initially brought an action against the defendant X-Bankers Money Mortgages, Inc. on or about February 24, 2004, in an action titled Sylvia Valentin v. X-Bankers Money Mortgages, Inc., et al., bearing Docket No.