Valenti v. State
[…] Branch Banking & Tr. Co. v. Windhaven & Tollway, LLC, –––Nev. ––––, 347 P.3d 1038, 1040 (2015). “But when a statute is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation, it is ambiguous, and this court must resolve that ambiguity by looking to the statute's legislative history and construing the statute in a manner that conforms to reason and public policy.” Zohar v. Zbiegien, ––– Nev. ––––, 334 P.3d 402, 405 (2014) (internal quotation omitted).

In pertinent part, NRS 50.320 provides:

1. The affidavit or declaration of a chemist and any other person who has qualified in a court of record in this State to testify as an expert witness regarding the presence in the breath, blood or urine of a person of alcohol ... which is submitted to prove:

...

(b) The concentration of alcohol ... is admissible in the manner provided in this section.

2. An affidavit or declaration which is submitted to prove any fact set forth in subsection 1 must be admitted into evidence when submitted during any administrative proceeding, preliminary hearing or hearing before a grand jury. The court shall not sustain any objection to the admission of such an affidavit or declaration.

Both Valenti and the State maintain that the language of NRS 50.320(1) is plain and that this court need not go beyond it to discern legislative intent. We, however, are unable to decipher legislative intent according to the plain language.