No. M2010-00313-COA-R3-CV.
[…] The Tennessee Department of Revenue audited Valenti Management's tax returns for the 2003, 2004, and 2005 tax years and issued a "Notice of Assessment" reflecting that Valenti Management owed $197,615.55 in additional Tennessee franchise taxes and $71,478.30 in interest, as of March 7, 2008.
II. FRANCHISE TAX LAW
Tennessee's Franchise Tax Law is found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-4-2101, et seq. "All persons doing business in Tennessee," with certain exceptions not applicable here, must pay the franchise tax annually to the Commissioner of Revenue. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2105(a). The franchise tax is "a privilege tax in addition to all other taxes." Id. It is "paid for the privilege of doing business in Tennessee," id. , and it serves "as a recompense for the protection of [the taxpayer's] local activities and as compensation for the benefits [the taxpayer] receives from doing business in Tennessee." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2105(b).
As noted, the franchise tax is to be paid by "[a]ll persons doing business in Tennessee." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2105(a).