No. M2010-00313-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2105(a). For purposes of the Franchise Tax Law, a "person" or "taxpayer" is defined as a "corporation, subchapter S corporation, limited liability company, professional limited liability company, registered limited liability partnership, professional registered limited liability partnership, limited partnership, cooperative, joint-stock association, business trust, regulated investment company, real estate investment trust, state-chartered or national bank, or state-chartered or federally chartered savings and loan association." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2004(34). Thus, a "person" includes business entities but not natural persons.
The franchise tax is imposed at the rate of 25 cents per 100 dollars of a taxpayer's net worth. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2106(a). "Net worth" means "the difference between a taxpayer's total assets less its total liabilities computed in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2106(b). However, the measure of the franchise tax "shall in no case be less than the actual value of the real or tangible property owned or used in Tennessee, excluding exempt inventory and exempt required capital investments." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2108(a)(1).