No. M2010-00313-COA-R3-CV.
[…] "All persons doing business in Tennessee," with certain exceptions not applicable here, must pay the franchise tax annually to the Commissioner of Revenue. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2105(a). The franchise tax is "a privilege tax in addition to all other taxes." Id. It is "paid for the privilege of doing business in Tennessee," id. , and it serves "as a recompense for the protection of [the taxpayer's] local activities and as compensation for the benefits [the taxpayer] receives from doing business in Tennessee." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2105(b).
As noted, the franchise tax is to be paid by "[a]ll persons doing business in Tennessee." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2105(a). For purposes of the Franchise Tax Law, a "person" or "taxpayer" is defined as a "corporation, subchapter S corporation, limited liability company, professional limited liability company, registered limited liability partnership, professional registered limited liability partnership, limited partnership, cooperative, joint-stock association, business trust, regulated investment company, real estate investment trust, state-chartered or national bank, or state-chartered or federally chartered savings and loan association." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2004(34). Thus, a "person" includes business entities but not natural persons.
The franchise tax is imposed at the rate of 25 cents per 100 dollars of a taxpayer's net worth. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2106(a).