Estate of M.C., a Minor. VALENSI ROSE, PLC, Petitioner and Appellant, v. LAURA C. et al., Objectors and Respondents.
[…] (Prob. Code, § 2642, subd. (a), italics added.)

Probate Code section 2642, subdivision (b), provides: "Upon the hearing, the court shall make an order allowing such compensation as the court determines reasonable to the attorney for services rendered to the guardian or conservator." (Italics added.) Under Probate Code section 2640, subdivision (a), the time permitted for filing a petition is: "At any time after the filing of the inventory and appraisal, but not before the expiration of 90 days from the issuance of letters or any other period of time as the court for good cause orders . . . ."

Even though the petition here was filed approximately four years after the representation ended, petitioner argues that the petition was filed within the time prescribed by the Probate Code, and the limitation periods in the Code of Civil Procedure are inapplicable.