Estate of M.C., a Minor. VALENSI ROSE, PLC, Petitioner and Appellant, v. LAURA C. et al., Objectors and Respondents.
[…] Even though the petition here was filed approximately four years after the representation ended, petitioner argues that the petition was filed within the time prescribed by the Probate Code, and the limitation periods in the Code of Civil Procedure are inapplicable.

Probate Code section 1000, entitled "General Rules of Practice," states: "Except to the extent that this code provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions, including discovery proceedings and proceedings under Title 3a (commencing with Section 391) of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure, apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings under this code. All issues of fact joined in probate proceedings shall be tried in conformity with the rules of practice in civil actions." (Italics added.)

We agree with petitioner that Probate Code sections 2640 and 2642 do provide "'applicable rules'" for the filing of attorney fee petitions. Accordingly, Probate Code section 1000 is inapplicable according to its terms.

Petitioner cites Hollaway v.