No. CV 94 0538867S
[…] The court analyzed the Worker's Compensation Act and held that, "[The Act] provides the exclusive remedy to employees seeking compensation for work related injuries or death from such injuries where (1) the plaintiff was an employee of the defendant, (2) the plaintiff suffered a personal injury and (3) the injury arose out of and in the course of the plaintiff's employment." Id., 807. The court further analyzed General Statutes § 31-275 (12) which defines, "arising out of and in the course of his employment" as "happening to an employee . . . while he has been engaged in the line of his duty in the business or affairs of the employer . . . . A personal injury shall not be deemed to arise out of the employment unless causally traceable to the employment . . . ." "`To occur in the course of the employment, the injury must take place (a) within the period of the employment, (b) at a place where the employee may reasonably be, and (c) while the employee is reasonably fulfilling the duties of the employment or doing something incident to it.'" Id.,