No. CV 94 0538867S
[…] Suarez v. Dickmont Plastics Corp., supra, 229 Conn. 105. A party's motion for summary judgment is "properly granted if it raises at least one legally sufficient defense that would bar the [opposing party's] claim and involves no triable issue of fact." Perille v. Raybestos-Manhattan-Europe, Inc., 196 Conn., 529, 543, 494, A.2d 555 (1985).
COUNT ONE — RETALIATORY DISCHARGE CLAIM
In her First Count, Valencia claims that St. Francis discharged her in violation of General Statutes § 31-290a which provides; "[n]o employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for worker's compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."
Valencia alleges that, "[p]rior to her termination, plaintiff's attorney, Richard Zayas, sent notice to defendant that plaintiff intended to file a worker's compensation claim for work stress and that any attempt to terminate her employment will be a violation of General Statutes § [ 31-290a].