Valdovinos v. Kia Motors Am.
[…] 3. Incidental damages

[19, 20] "Restitution" under the Act also includes "incidental damages." (§ 1793.2, subd. (d)(2)(B).) Although the Act defines "incidental damages" as "including, but not limited to, reasonable repair, towing, and rental car costs actually incurred by the [consumer]" (ibid.), the Act also cross-references—and hence incorporates—the Commercial Code’s definition, which reaches costs "incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody" of the vehicle (ibid.; § 1794, subd. (b)(2); Cal. U. Com. Code, § 2715, subd. (1); Kirzhner, supra, 9 Cal.5th at pp. 974-975, 979, 266 Cal.Rptr.3d 346, 470 P.3d 56). In Kirzhner, our Supreme Court held that costs that qualify as recoverable "incidental damages" must (1) be "incurred in the ‘inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody' of [the] vehicle"; (2) "‘result[ ] from’ or [be] incurred ‘incident to’ a manufacturer’s breach of warranty or other violation of the Act"; and (3) be " ‘reasonably incurred.’ " (Kirzhner, at p., 979, 266 Cal.Rptr.3d 346, 470 P.3d 56, italics added.)