COA24-84
[…] Thus, that Defendant did not produce expert testimony at the Commission hearing is not dispositive in this matter.
The Commission based Finding 37 on Plaintiff's treating provider and PAs' opinions, the fact she did not seek further treatment for the fracture or her De Quervain's disease after 11 August 2020, and her medical records. The Commission considered but gave less weight to Dr. Tuttle's opinion of this matter because his opinion arose from his examination of Plaintiff performed under section 97-27(b), which entitles employees to a second opinion "solely on the percentage of permanent disability provided by a duly qualified physician of the employee's choosing[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-27(b) (2023). The Commission must "either disregard or give less weight to the opinions of [those physicians] on issues outside the scope of [percentage of permanent disability]." Id. See Hilliard, 305 N.C. at 595, 290 S.E.2d at 683-84 ("[T]he Industrial Commission is the sole judge of the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given to their testimony.").