NO. CIV. S-94-671 LKK/GGH.
[…] Id. § 5204.
4. Discharge from Commitment
The superior court that committed the defendant to inpatient treatment retains the authority to discharge the defendant from commitment. Cal. Welf. Inst. Code § 3200(b). In order to discharge a person, the Director of Corrections must recommend discharge to the BPH. Id. If the BPH agrees, it files a request for discharge with the superior court that had committed the defendant. Id. "The court may, unless otherwise prohibited by law, modify the sentence, dismiss the criminal charges of which the person was convicted, or suspend further proceedings, as it deems warranted in the interests of justice." Id.
B. Applicability of Injunction to Civil Addicts
In determining the parameters of the plaintiff class, the court is guided by principles of contract and statutory interpretation.See In re.