NO. CIV. S-94-671 LKK/GGH.
[…] Penal Code section 3056 does not apply to civil addict parolees, however. The authority to place an outpatient civil addict back into custody (the equivalent of a parole hold) derives from sections 3151 and 3152 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. Although Welfare and Institutions Code section 3151 may be read to state that portions of the Penal Code applying to parolees also apply to civil addict outpatients, this appears only to include those sections of the Penal Code describing the conditions of the outpatient's release. See Welf. Inst. Code § 3151(a) (the outpatient may be "subject to all rules and regulations adopted by the [BPH] and subject to all conditions imposed by the [BPH], whether of general applicability . . ., and subject to being retaken and returned to inpatient status as prescribed by those rules, regulations, and conditions"); see also Cal. Penal Code § 3053 (granting Board of Prison Terms authority to impose on a parolee any conditions deemed proper).