No. CAAP–12–0000121.
[…] Valdez also argues that the confidentiality provisions of HRS § 346–225 denied her a fair hearing because those provisions “caused [DHS] to redact the name and any identifying information for any witness or individual interviewed [during its] investigation” and, as a result, “denied Valdez any real opportunity to re-interview individuals contained in the [DHS] investigation, [or] to secure the parties['] presence for testimony at hearing.” We disagree.
HRS § 346–225 provides, in relevant part:
Confidentiality of reports. A report made pursuant to this part, including the identity of the reporting person and all records of the report, shall be confidential and any person who makes an unauthorized disclosure of a report or records of a report shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
Haw.Rev.Stat. § 346–225 (Supp.2013).
The basic elements of procedural due process of law require both notice and an opportunity to be heard at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner. Sandy Beach Def. Fund v.