No. CAAP–12–0000121.
[…] (3) Valdez contends that the administrative hearing officer's findings that Valdez physically and psychologically abused Patient are clearly erroneous. We disagree.
Valdez argues that, under HRS § 91–12, the findings are inadequate. She also contends that an agency “must make its findings reasonably clear” and that “[t]he parties and the court should not be left to guess ... the precise finding of the agency[,]” citing Rife v. Akiba, 81 Hawai‘i 84, 87, 912 P.2d 581, 584 (App.1996) in support. However, Rife is inapposite. Physical abuse finding
HRS § 91–12 provides, in relevant part:
Decisions and orders. Every decision and order adverse to a party to the proceeding, rendered by an agency in a contested case, shall be in writing or stated in the record and shall be accompanied by separate findings of fact and conclusions of law.
Haw.Rev.Stat. § 91–12 (2012).
Contrary to Rife, the decision in this case includes both findings of fact and conclusions of law and, as discussed below, the findings support the conclusions reached.
Valdez argues that the administrative hearing officer's findings regarding the confirmation of physical abuse were clearly erroneous because “[t]he officer's expansion of physical abuse to merely rough handling was improper.”