No. CAAP–12–0000121.
[…] Valdez also contends that the hearing officer did not properly weigh either her own testimony or the testimony given by her witnesses at the hearing, including several nurses who testified that patient discomfort is unavoidable when performing dressing changes. Valdez's argument, however, lacks merit.
The pain caused by Valdez's treatment falls within the definition of “physical abuse.” The hearing officer correctly stated that the definition of “physical abuse” in HRS § 346–222 requires “the non-accidental infliction of pain, including but not limited to hitting, slapping, causing burns or bruises, poisoning, or improper physical restraint.” This definition does not require that pain be the result of action directed at a particular location, such as an area of the forearm or a particular digit.