96 Civ. 5122 (SWK)
[…] Accordingly, Bronx Properties is not entitled to summary judgment on the grounds that, as a matter of law, it acted reasonably.
C. Six Month Grace Period
Bronx Properties also argues that new owners of property have at least six months to remedy any dangerous condition existing at the time of purchase. See Bronx Prop.'s Memo. at 7. In support of this argument, Bronx Properties points to City of New York Administrative Code § 27-2114(h), and New York Multiple Dwelling Law § 304 (6-b). Both of these statutes provide that "[n]o civil or criminal liability or penalty shall attach to any person who shallby operation of law become an owner of a multiple dwelling . . . for a period of six months" after the new owner acquires ownership. New York Multiple Dwelling Law § 304 (6-b) (McKinney 1974) ("Multiple Dwelling Law § 304 (6-b)") (emphasis supplied); City of New York Administrative Code § 27-2114(h) ("City Code § 27-2114(h)").