Valdez v. Benov
[…] Petitioner similarly relies on United States v. Rios-Flores, 318 F.Supp.2d 452 (W.D.Tex.2003), holding that the same institution was not a federal prison within the scope of 18 U.S .C. § 1791(d)(4) for the same reasons as set forth in Cardona.

Indisputably, TCI is a private prison contracted with the BOP to house federal inmates. However, the Court finds that disciplinary authority had been properly delegated to the DHO. First, the pertinent statutory framework demonstrates the Attorney General has the ultimate authority over federal penal institutions and federal inmates. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 4001(b)(2) provides that the Attorney General "may establish and conduct industries, farms, and other activities and classify the inmates; and provide for their proper government, discipline, treatment, care, rehabilitation, and reformation." "[A]ll federal inmates" are placed under the control of the Bureau of Prisons which is under the direction of the Attorney General. 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(1).