Valagic v. Inline Plastics Corp.
[…] Henry Wright Mfg. Co., 131 Conn. 244, 247-48, CT Page 6191 38 A.2d 801 (1944) (finding that an employee's slip and fall on a public sidewalk directly in front of the employer's factory did not arise out of and in the course of his employment where the risk was not peculiar to the employment and did not differ from the risk of the general public using the same sidewalk).

General Statutes § 31-284(a) provides, in pertinent part: "An employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in course of his employment . . ."

CONCLUSION

Therefore, for the foregoing reasons, the defendant's motion for summary judgment is hereby granted.

So ordered.


Summaries of

Valagic v. Inline Plastics Corp.

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Ansonia-Milford at Milford
Apr 4, 2006