Valadez v. State
[…] Virginia to determine whether the evidence is sufficient to support each element of a criminal offense that the State is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt. See Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 894-95. A person commits the offense of murder if he intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02 (b)(1) (West 1994). "A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.01(a) (West 1994). Section 7.02(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if:
. . .
(2) acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense;
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.02(a) (West 1994). The evidence will be sufficient to support a conviction pursuant to the law of the parties when a defendant was physically present at the commission of the offense and encouraged the commission of the offense either by words or agreement. Ransom v.