Valadez v. Salazar (In re Salazar)
[…] Because the Bankruptcy Code does not provide a rate for prejudgment interest, the Tenth Circuit has indicated that it is "appropriate to look to state law 'as a matter of convenience and practicality.'"

Kim v. Sun, 535 B.R. 358, 372 (10th Cir. B.A.P. 2015).

U.S. for Use of C.J.C., Inc. v. Western States Mech. Contractors, Inc., 834 F.2d 1533, 1544 (10th Cir. 1987).

Id. at 1541 (quoting U.S. ex rel Ga. Elec. Supply Co. v. U.S. Fidelity and Guar. Co., 656 F.2d 993, 997 (5th Cir. 1981)).

Utah Code Ann. § 15-1-1(2) provides that "[u]nless parties to a lawful contract specify a different rate of interest, the legal rate of interest for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action shall be 10% per annum." Utah courts hold that the "statutory legal rate of interest is applied from the date payment is due to the judgment date."