Valadez v. Salazar (In re Salazar)
[…] The Court has found that the Note constituted a valid and legally enforceable contract for repayment. The total loan amounts of $15,000 were "[t]o be paid within four months" of October 21, 2014, which results in a due date of February 21, 2015. Because the parties did not state an interest rate in the Note, the Court will apply a prejudgment interest rate of 10% per annum. This results in an interest accrual of $6,369.86 from February 21, 2015 through January 18, 2019.

c. Punitive Damages

The Court declines to award punitive damages. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-8-201(1)(a) provides:

Except as otherwise provided by statute, punitive damages may be awarded only if compensatory or general damages are awarded and it is established by clear and convincing evidence that the acts or omissions of the tortfeasor are the result of willful and malicious or intentionally fraudulent conduct, or conduct that manifests a knowing and reckless indifference toward, and a disregard of, the rights of others.
The dual purposes of punitive damages under Utah law are: