File No. 2:10-CV-114.
[…] Const. art. IX, §§ 25-33, this claim was not alleged in Plaintiffs' complaint and, in any event, the Court declines to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over this state law claim. 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c).
To the extent Plaintiffs contend that it is unreasonable to provide for the collection of overdue water bills by using the property tax rolls, the contention lacks merit because the City is specifically authorized to do so by state law. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 141.121(3) ("Charges for services furnished to a premises may be a lien on the premises, and those charges delinquent for 6 months or more may be certified annually to the proper tax assessing officer or agency who shall enter the lien on the next tax roll against the premises to which the services shall have been rendered, and the charges shall be collected and the lien shall be enforced in the same manner as provided for the collection of taxes assessed upon the roll and the enforcement of the lien for the taxes."). The Court concludes that Plaintiffs have not stated a claim that the City water ordinance violated Plaintiffs' substantive due process rights.