Vahidi v. Hosseini
[…] See Town of Gilbert v. Maricopa Cty., 213 Ariz. 241, 244-45, ¶ 8 (App. 2006) (explaining that the doctrine of ripeness "prevents a court from rendering a premature judgment or opinion on a situation that may never occur.") (quoting Winkle v. City of Tucson, 190 Ariz. 413, 415 (1997)).

B. Attorney Fees

¶7 Husband argues the family court abused its discretion in finding his position on refinancing was unreasonable. See Nicaise v. Sundaram, 1 CA-CV 17-0069 FC, 2018 WL 1101654, at *7, ¶ 32 (Ariz. App. Mar. 1, 2018) (reviewing an award of fees under § 25-324(A) for an abuse of discretion).

Under A.R.S. § 25-324(A), the family court must consider "the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings."

¶8 The terms of the consent decree require that Husband remove Wife "from any liability" with regard to "[a]ny obligations attached to property awarded to him." See Cohen, 215 Ariz. at 66, ¶ 11 ("The meaning of a decree is to be determined from the language used.") (quoting Stine v.