Vahey v. Dodson
[…] Traditionally, Connecticut recognizes no common-law right to contribution among joint tortfeasors. Gomeau v. Forrest, 176 Conn. 524, 524, 409 A.2d 1006 (1979); see also, Kaplan v. Merberg Wrecking Corp., 152 Conn. 405, 412, 207 A.2d 732 (1965).

General Statutes, Sec. 52-572h, as amended by Public Act 87-227 (Tort Reform II), now allows for contribution. But General Statutes Secs. 52-572h (g)(1) and 52-572h (h)(1) indicate that this right to contribution attaches only after a final judgment has been rendered.

Section 52-572h (g)(1) states:

Upon motion by the claimant to open the judgment filed, after good faith efforts by the claimant to collect from a liable defendant not later than one year after judgment becomes final through lapse of time or through exhaustion of appeal, whichever occurs later, the court shall determine whether all or part of a defendant's proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and recoverable noneconomic damages is uncollectable from the party, and shall reallocate such uncollectable amount among other defendants in accordance with the provisions of this subsection.

Moreover, Section 52-572h (h)(1) provides:

A right of contribution exists in parties who, pursuant to subsection (g) of this section are required to pay more than their proportionate share of such judgment. The total recovery by a party seeking contribution shall be limited to the amount paid by such party in excess of such party's proportionate share of such judgment.

Therefore, under Tort Reform II, a statutory right to contribution is recognized between joint tortfeasors who are parties to the action and have been required to pay more than their proportionate share. In Rondeau v. Ritenour, 1 CTLR 5 (April 9, 1990), Judge Spear set out when the right to contribution arises under Tort Reform II:

"The right to contribution arises only after: