Vaccari v. Vaccari
[…] See Lorne v. 50 Madison Ave, LLC, 65 A.D.3d 879, 880 (1st Dep't, 2009). The Petitioners have, therefore, failed to demonstrate the requisite elements needed to establish their right to a preliminary injunction.

As a result, the Petitioners' motion for a Preliminary Injunction is DENIED. II. With Regard to the Corporate Dissolution and Cross-Motion to Dismiss

Petitioners also move for the dissolution of Ametal Realty and the appointment of a Receiver pursuant to BCL §1104-a. Shareholders of 20% or more voting shares in a corporation not listed on the national exchange may petition to dissolve the corporation where: "(1) The directors or those in control of the corporation have been guilty of illegal, fraudulent or oppressive actions towards the complaining shareholders; and (2) the property or assets of the corporation have been looted, wasted, or diverted for non-corporate purposes by its directors, officers, and those in control of the corporation." See BCL § 1104-a(a) . Petitioners allege that the failure to provide business records, coupled with the lack in transparency of Respondent Paul Vaccari's business decisions, leads them to believe the Respondents are not acting in the minority shareholders' interests. See e.g. Pet. ¶¶36-42.