22-cv-773 (LJL)
[…] However, “[t]he Second Circuit has specially rejected that ACS caseworkers have a duty to present exculpatory evidence in Family Court proceedings.” Kurtz II, 2023 WL 2648190, at *13 (collecting cases). “On the contrary, as a charging instrument, a Petition is required merely to ‘allege[]' ‘facts sufficient to establish that a child is an abused or neglected,' not to canvass all relevant or potentially relevant evidence.” Id. (quoting Family Court Act § 1031(a)); see also Family Court Act § 1031(d) (“[T]he petition shall allege facts sufficient to establish that the return of the child to the care and custody of his parent or other person legally responsible for his care would place the child in imminent danger of becoming an abused or neglected child.”). The Amended Complaint does not contain sufficient allegations to state a plausible claim that the Petition here did not.
Though “the failure to make a further inquiry when a reasonable person would have done so may be evidence of lack of probable cause,” Lowth v.