Va. Brands, LLC v. Kingston Tobacco Co.
[…] Virginia Brands asserts that it obtained a valid writ of fieri facias prior to the July hearing. The summonses issued, however, are not signed by the Clerk of this or any other court (Dkt. No. 98-1, 100-1). Counsel for Virginia Brands argues that the mere automated process of generating a notice of electronic filing (NEF) means that the document filed on the court's electronic docket carries the imprimatur of the court. This is not the case. Even in the age of electronic docketing, signatures are required. Cf. 28 U.S.C. § 1691 ("All writs and process issuing from a court of the United States shall be under the seal of the court and signed by the clerk thereof."). The Clerk does not "sign" a document by simply maintaining a system that permits an attorney to file it. The proper procedure would have been to submit the writ in the original or to file it electronically and request that it be issued by the Clerk.