Va. Brands, LLC v. Kingston Tobacco Co.
[…] Cf. 28 U.S.C. § 1691 ("All writs and process issuing from a court of the United States shall be under the seal of the court and signed by the clerk thereof."). The Clerk does not "sign" a document by simply maintaining a system that permits an attorney to file it. The proper procedure would have been to submit the writ in the original or to file it electronically and request that it be issued by the Clerk. The Clerk would have then issued the writ of execution or writ of fieri facias and a summons for the debtor's interrogatories. See Va Code § 8.01-506(a) ("[U]pon the application of the execution creditor, the clerk of the court from which such fieri facias issued shall issue a summons."). Here, Virginia Brands never asked the court to issue a writ of fieri facias or other writ of execution and never asked that the court issue a summons for the debtor's interrogatroies.